Nicholls State Wins Big against Lamar 90-63

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Lamar 21 42 63
  Nicholls State 47 43 90
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 07:50 PM CST

Stopher Gym
Thibodaux, LA
Attendance: 679

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 7, Nicholls State took on Lamar and easily got past the Cardinals 90-63 in conference action. It was all Nicholls State from the beginning and they led 47-21 at the half. With a record of 2-0, the Colonels stay undefeated against Lamar this season. Fred Hunter had an impressive game for the Colonels and put up a game-high 23 points and seven rebounds (4 Ast 4 Stl). Dantrell Thomas also had a great outing, scoring 21 points and adding six rebounds. For the Cardinals, Rhon Mitchell finished with a team-high 15 points and two rebounds. Nicholls State (9-19, 8-9 SLC) welcomes McNeese State (12-15, 6-10 SLC) on Saturday, Mar. 9.


LAMAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AHondo Webb161090103
B-Rhon Mitchell331522002
B-Stanford Brown271170112
C+Donley Minor321413105
C+Matt Hancock24731011
CNikko Acosta7400021
D+Donnell Minton27232103
-S. Norman9000100
DKeilan Blanks21021002
-Brennan Doty4000001
NICH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Fred Hunter302374411
A+Dantrell Thomas312164201
B+T.J. Carpenter301431001
B+JaMarkus Horace211620002
BAmin Torres18805003
CShane Rillieux32036203
CPedro Maciel15311101
C-L. Smith-Hyde15310000
-Sterling Bailey4010000

Nicholls State Game Notes:
  • The last time Nicholls State recorded at least 36 field goals made was Dec 08, 2009 against Southern-New Orleans.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 10:43 left to go.
  • This marks the ninth 20-point game of Dantrell Thomas's career.
  • Nicholls State has won 83 percent of the time this season (5-1) when opponents record 63 or fewer total points.
  • Nicholls State has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past five games.

Lamar Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Rhon Mitchell and Donley Minor) accounted for 46.0 percent of the points.
  • Rhon Mitchell has led the team in scoring six times in 30 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Hondo Webb and Stanford Brown) accounted for 51.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • This loss extended the Cardinals losing streak to seven games.
  • Donley Minor has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Northwestern-state
Recap Notes
Northwestern-state
Boxscore
Northwestern-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Nicholls State Punished by Northwestern State 88-7...Nicholls State vs Northwestern State: Recap NotesNicholls State vs Northwestern State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Nicholls State should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
 6Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Dew Caillouet Fr F 6-5 180
#22 T.J. Carpenter So G 6-4 200
#11 Piers Carroll Fr F 6-6 200
#33 Luke Doyle Fr G 6-5 190
#14 Ja`Dante` Frye Fr F 6-4 180
#32 JaMarkus Horace So F 6-6 180
#13 Travis Julien So F 6-7 190
#10 Pedro Maciel Sr G 6-1 180
#15 Sam McBeath So F 6-7 190
#12 Alex Overs So G 6-4 200
#2 Lachlan Prest So F 6-7 209
#21 Shane Rillieux Jr G 6-2 190
#4 Jeremy Smith Sr G 6-3 175
#1 Dantrell Thomas Sr G 6-2 200
#24 Liam Thomas Fr F 6-10 195
#3 J`Aaron Thorne Fr G 5-7 175
#5 Amin Torres So G 6-1 175
#20 Cade Towers Fr F 6-9 225