Nicholls State Nipped by McNeese State 62-59 in Southland Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southland Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  McNeese State 28 34 62 0.0
  Nicholls State 33 26 59 0.0
Wed, Mar 13 2013, 06:00 PM CDT

Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, TX
TV: Southland Digital Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Nicholls State suffered a heartbreaking loss against McNeese State 62-59 in the first round of the Southland Tournament on Wednesday, Mar. 13. With the loss, the Colonels go to 1-2 against McNeese State this season. Fred Hunter picked up a double-double in a losing effort including a team-high 21 points and 14 rebounds. T.J. Carpenter had 14 points and added seven rebounds. For the Cowboys, Dontae Cannon got a career-high 23 points and six rebounds. Nicholls State (9-21) finished the regular season fifth in the Southland with an 8-10 record in conference play.


MCNS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADontae Cannon382361001
AKevin Hardy401182421
B+Craig McFerrin14343022
BAustin Lewis22280121
C+J. Mitchell36922102
C+D. Guidry25770001
CAdrian Fields18710001
-Pete Kpan3000000
NICH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Fred Hunter3821142101
AT.J. Carpenter341470010
BJaMarkus Horace5241001
B-L. Smith-Hyde22522100
B-Dantrell Thomas281042022
C+Shane Rillieux33505102
C-Jeremy Smith17241003
D+Pedro Maciel14021000
-Amin Torres9000102

Nicholls State Game Notes:
  • Fred Hunter has four straight 20+ point games.
  • Fred Hunter had career highs with 14 rebounds and seven offensive rebounds.
  • Fred Hunter recorded a double-double. It was his 10th this season and 12th of his career.
  • Dantrell Thomas has six straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 33rd 20-point game of Fred Hunter's career.

McNeese State Game Notes:
  • This marks the fifth 20-point game of Dontae Cannon's career.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Craig McFerrin.
  • Dontae Cannon has led the team in scoring 10 times in 30 games this season.
  • The Cowboys won this one, but have lost four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, McNeese State is 29-31 in close games.
  • Dontae Cannon has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Troy
Game Recap
Louisiana-tech
Recap Notes
Louisiana-tech
Boxscore
Louisiana-tech
Nicholls State (2-6) vs. Troy (4-4)Nicholls State Punished by Louisiana Tech 79-54Nicholls State vs Louisiana Tech: Recap NotesNicholls State vs Louisiana Tech: Boxscore



Season Preview: Nicholls State should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
 6Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#22 T.J. Carpenter Jr G 6-4 200
#3 Denzel Flemings Jr F 6-5 205
#14 Ja`Dante` Frye Fr F 6-4 180
#32 JaMarkus Horace Jr F 6-6 215
#13 Travis Julien Jr F 6-7 190
#44 Luka Kamber So F 6-7 190
#12 Richie Lewis So G 6-0 170
#15 Sam McBeath Jr F 6-7 190
#1 Marquis Nelson Fr G 5-10 160
#2 Lachlan Prest Jr F 6-7 209
#21 Shane Rillieux Sr G 6-2 190
#24 Liam Thomas So F 6-10 195
#23 Quinton Thomas Fr G 6-2 165
#5 Amin Torres Jr G 6-1 175
#20 Cade Towers So F 6-9 225
#11 Adam Ward Jr F 6-6 205
#10 Zach Young Fr G 6-0 165